Jump to content

Chairs & Committees


Graphene Week 2022 Chairs

Georg Duesberg


Georg Duesberg will chair Graphene Week 2022 and utilise his vast academic experience to deliver an oustanding programme, full of the latest innovations in graphene and 2D materials.

Elmar Bonaccurso


Elmar Bonaccurso, from Airbus, will co-chair Graphene Week 2022, bringing his expertise in innovation and industrial applications to highlight the most interesting applications and discoveries yet.

Science Advisory Board

Alain Penicaud, University of Bordeaux

Alberto Bianco, University of Notre-Dame

Amalia Patane, University of Nottingham

Kostya Novoselov, The University of Manchester

Andrea Ferrari, Cambridge University

Andrew Wee, National University of Singapore

Annick Loiseau, CNRS

Christ Ewels, CNRS

Chun Ning Lau, Ohio State University

Cinzia Casiraghi, The University of Manchester

Dusan Losic, Adelaide University

Eva Andrei, Rutgers University

Hongjun Gao, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Hyeon-Suk Shin, UNIST

Jari Kinaret, Graphene Flagship

Luigi Colombo, University of Texas

Mar Garcia-Hernandez, CSIC

Marco Romagnoli, CNIT Pisa

Pablo Jarillo-Herrero, MIT

Patrik Johansson, University of Chalmers

Taiichi Otsuji, Tohoku University

Tapani Ryhänen, Emberion

Juri Svirko, University of Eastern Finland

 

 

Programme Committee

Amaia Zurutuza, Graphenea

Costas Galiotis, FORTH, University of Patras

Jong-Hyun Ahn, Yonsei University

Joshua A Robinson, Penn State

Kari Hjelt, Graphene Flagship

Michael Heuken,  Aixtron

Manish Chhowalla, Cambridge University

Maria Smolander, VTT

Paul Selfert, ICFO

Peter Steeneken, TU Delft

Stefan Hofmann, Cambridge Graphene Centre

Tibor Grasser, Tu Vienna

Tomoki Machida, University of Tokyo

Vincenzo Palermo, ISOF.CNR

Vittorio Pellegrini, Be Dimensional

Xiadong Xu, Washington University

Continuity Group

Georg Duesberg, University of Bundeswehr

Paolo Samori, University of Strasbourg

Vladimir Falko, The University of Manchester

Local Programme Committee

Claudia Backes, Uni Kassel

Jonathan Finley, TUM

Wolfgang Templ, Nokia Bell Labs

Local Organisation Committee

Georg Duesberg, Chair GW 2022, Universität der Bundeswehr

Elmar Bonaccurso, Co-Chair GW 2022, Airbus

Maren Holz-Örtel, Universität der Bundeswehr

Ulrike Haerendel, Universität der Bundeswehr

Andreas Koester, Institut für Technik Intelligenter Systeme (ITIS), Universität der Bundeswehr